CUNIMA 2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST FULLTIME PROGRAMMES

By | January 29, 2017

CUNIMA 2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST FULLTIME PROGRAMMES

THE CATHOLIC UNIVERISTY OF MALAWI
2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST
FULLTIME PROGRAMMES
The Catholic University of Malawi is pleased to release names of students who have been selected to pursue full time degree programmes. The names are as follows:
FACULTY OF COMMERCE
Bachelor of Commerce (Accountancy)
1. Allack Andrew
2. Authant Clarence
3. Chamyeka Josiah Jr
4. Chawinga Mathews
5. Chibwana Kelvin Vincent
6. Chihaule David
7. Chingamuka Steven
8. Chitekwe Benjamin
9. Hambisa Mayamiko
10. Jailos M. Tamandani
11. Kapalamula Mussa
12. Khofi Fortune
13. Kusweje Haddy
14. Limani Thindwa Sarafina
15. Malibwana Chimwemwe
16. Maseya Blessings
17. Mlenga Esther
18. Mludi Zahir
19. Mndala Hanna
20. Msiska Esau
21. Msopa Malumbo
22. Mthawanji Deborah
23. Mulepa Ekran
24. Mwale Leah
25. Mwamondwe Gift Temwanani
26. Nanthambwe Raymond
27. Ngaru Shakira
28. Nkosi Veronica
29. Nyirenda Doreen
30. Nyondo Tulinawe
31. Nyoni Ruth
32. Wasiya Davie
Bachelor of Commerce (Banking and Finance)
1. Banda Promise
2. Banja Benjamin
3. Chigalu Glory
4. Chilongo Chisomo
5. Kalungwe Shamiso
6. Kamata Chisomo
7. Makwinja Innocent
8. Mataya Cynthia
9. Mkanda B. Philip
10. Mlema James Jnr.
11. Msiska Vanessa Nicole
12. Nyasulu Veronica
13. Sande Befry Yankho
14. Siliya Henry Trevor
2
Bachelor of Commerce (Business Administration)
1. Chalunda Victor
2. Chanza Mphatso Rozaria
3. Chipungu Steven
4. Dimasi Innocent
5. Fuleya Ganizani
6. Gondwe Davie
7. Goweka Felix
8. Kadewere Lucky
9. Kambwembwe Oscar
10. Kandinga Noel
11. Kaphala Dumisani
12. Kapila Grace
13. Kumwenda Jack Stanley
14. Lunduka Britney
15. Magombo Jepter
16. Milanzi Sekina
17. Mkandawire Fortune
18. Mkandawire Memory
19. Moya Alepha Racheal
20. Mukhuna Judith
21. Mwafulirwa Stewart
22. Mwangonde Anastanzia
23. Mwenempiki Robins
24. Nakoma Victoria Mayamiko
25. Nkhata Kalima Grace
26. Sapuwa Cedrick
Bachelor of Commerce (Human Resource Management)
1. Banda Dominic
2. Chimbende Catherine
3. Chimulirenji Lucy
4. Dzinkambani Graham
5. Mandala Jameelah
6. Msiska Talumba
7. Nkhoma Esther
8. Nyirenda Wakisa
Bachelor of Commerce (Marketing)
1. Funsani Yamikani
2. Khamfula Sophie
3. Nyanda Chris
4. Majawa Walter
5. Mbewe Mussa Edward
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
Bachelor of Arts in Education
1. Banda Gracious
2. Banda Sharon Jean
3. Banda Sharon Jean
4. Chikusa Shyreen
5. Chikusa Shyreen
6. Chipofya Nelia
7. Chisi Susan Salome
8. Kalilangwe Chisomo Martin
9. Kandani Davie Paul
10. Kapenda Hardson
11. Katika Jacqueline
12. Mabvumbe Madalitso
13. Malinde Prisca
14. Mandauka Solomon
15. Masasa M. Drinny
16. Matinga Catherine
17. Mgomezulu K. Linda
18. Milanzi Hamilton Ellard
19. Mitunda Martin
20. Mlenga Michael
21. Mweniwanda Morgan
22. Ngodya A. Chifundo Sister
23. Nkhambala Esther Etrocia
24. Nkhambule Ganizani
25. Simkonda Collisa
26. Thom Sylvester
27. Gomani Lloyd
28. Nyirenda Nephan
3
Bachelor of Science (Environmental Studies)
1. Banda Chimwemwe
2. Banda Francis
3. Banda Stella
4. Banisi Carlo
5. Betha Susan
6. Chamveka Chikondi
7. Chikafa Sydney
8. Chilabade Samuel
9. Chiweyu Chimwemwe
10. Harawa Faith
11. Jackson Emma
12. Jafete Mable
13. Kacheche Robert
14. Kachingwe Cynthia
15. Kamwendo Crossbay
16. Kapwata Evarista Sister
17. Mapanje Tamandani
18. Mbale Matthews
19. Mkumbwa Prince
20. Nazombe Alinafe
21. Phiri Dausi Yamikani
22. Phiri Lawrence
23. Sosiwa Lexa
24. Suwedi Nicolleta
25. Wazili Chikondi
Bachelor of Education (Mathematics)
1. Milanzi Hamilton Ellard
2. Mlenga Michael
3. Saviro Peter
4. Jumbe Daudi
Bachelor of Education (Special Needs)
1. Banda Sambwaila Wilson
2. Chazima Dalitso
3. Chingwalu Doreen
4. Goweka Kondwani
5. Kangoti Blessings
6. Kanyika Pilirani
7. Khungwa Tendai
8. Luhanga Joel
9. Mbogah Tamara
10. Namauzongo Sydney
11. Nasal Deborah
12. Ndala Chikondi
13. Ndala Chikondi
14. Nkhoma Jessie
15. Nkhoma Wilson
16. Nkuna Victor
17. Simbi Esnart
18. Mawerenga Grena
19. Malunga Nelia
20. Mphaya Ernest
21. Simbi Esnart
22. Teleka Francis
FACULTY OF LAW
Bachelor of Laws
1. Alisa D. Muhammad
2. Basikolo Grey
3. Chadika William
4. Chipolombwe Memory
5. Chirambo MacDonald
6. Dzikawanda Samantha
7. Gundula Gift
8. Jere Patience
9. Kafwafa Roshan Khumbo
10. Kalanda Ulemu
11. Kaliati George
12. Kalombo Andrew
13. Kamanga Priscilla
14. Kazembe Saidi James
4
15. Kechi Racheal
16. Luya Chisomo
17. Lwesha Kumbuka
18. Macheso E. Lughano
19. Mahonga Cecilia
20. Maluwa Tathokoza
21. Mangame Priscilla
22. Mawerenga Regina
23. Mgomezulu K. Linda
24. Mkandawire Sylvia
25. Moyo Florence
26. Msadala Maggie Astey
27. Msiska Alice
28. Msiska John
29. Msomphoka Michael
30. Mtamwa Anderson
31. Mtegha Griffin
32. Mtewa Hastings
33. Mulala Innocencia Joyce
34. Musole Charity
35. Mussa Tisunge
36. Mvula Daniel
37. Namwaza James
38. Sajeni Mayamiko
39. Somanje Daniel
40. Sungumbuwa Blessings
41. Tembo Olga Celline
42. Tseka Kondwani
43. Zimbiri Paul
FACULTY OF NURSING AND MIDWIFERY
Bachelor of Science (Nursing and Midwifery)
1. Balley Lonjezo
2. Banda Frank
3. Banda Loyce Hazwell
4. Banda C.E. Promise
5. Chayaka Bertha
6. Chikondi Racheal
7. Chomo Rodgers
8. Chulu Agatha Sister
9. Dzimbiri Gertrude
10. Gondwe B. Matthews
11. Gwayi Amos
12. Hawire Victor
13. Imba M. Esnarth
14. Kalema Esnarth
15. Kambalame Jenifer
16. Kampondeni Jane
17. Kanyimbo Precious
18. Kaponda Rowland
19. Kasakula Lydia
20. Kaunda Thokozani
21. Kazembe Feston
22. Khonje Modester
23. Lungu Tadala
24. Mabuwa Monica
25. Makawa Sellina
26. Makina Iness
27. Malinda Dearborn
28. Maseya Gloria
29. Mbewe Patrick
30. Mkulichi Verah
31. Mphadzula Prince
32. Msiska Kenedy
33. Msiska Kissa
34. Mtengula Marrium
35. Mtewa Annie
36. Muhasuwa Jacquelline
37. Munthali Jonas
38. Munthali Shallom
39. Muonda Robert
40. Mwalabu Joyce
41. Mwale Chiyembekezo
42. Mwale Pemphero Grace
43. Mzumara Joyce
44. Nkhandwe Grace
45. Nkhowani Chimika Maria Sister
46. Ntantha Alice
47. Nyantawa Patricia
48. Nyirenda Pacharo
49. Sikwese Ezekiah
50. Suwali Jessie
5
51. Thauzeni Ephrida
52. Macheso Dickson
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
Bachelor of Social Science (Anthroplogy)
1. Chiumia Vickness
2. Bitton Martin
3. Mkandawire Taonga
4. Mkwinda Vincent
5. Saidi Issah
Bachelor of Social Science (Community Development)
1. Bamusi Victor
2. Banda M. Sungani
3. Chimphonda Tayanja
4. Chisala Raisa
5. Chiunga Julius
6. Gondwe Gospel
7. Iddi Raffique Issa
8. Kachere Winnie
9. Kachulu Calista
10. Kalande Annie
11. Kamba Daniel Esther
12. Kamwana Tamanda
13. Kumwenda Malumbo
14. Maguja Bright
15. Magwira Keith
16. Mandevu Tamanda
17. Manyika B. Omega
18. Mataka Noella
19. Matemba Lonjezo Sybel
20. Mbesa Eddie Edward
21. Mpekasambo Gracious
22. Mphatsa Innocent
23. Msiska Bright
24. Mughogho Martha
25. Mulira Davie
26. Mwase Samartha
27. Njawala Amina
28. Njati Ivan
29. Nkhongoza Fatsani
30. Petro Daniel Mondelo
31. Phillipo Ivy Tamara
32. Sibale Wakisa
33. Tembo Dube Stain
34. Zungu Sphiwe
Bachelor of Social Science (Development Studies)
1. Banada Mwayi Tadala
2. Chilunga Julius
3. Chimphonda Tiyanjane
4. Dokali Joseph
5. Kaphaizi Bridget
6. Kwalira Cecilia
7. Masina Daina Mayamiko
8. Mijoya Ketrina
9. Mtemanyama G.Mkondenji
10. Njikho Esther
Bachelor of Social Science (Economics)
1. Banda Aaron David
2. Bandason Promise
6
3. Bema Innocent
4. Buleya Clement
5. Chawinga Kizito
6. Chibeza Fishani
7. Chingeni Patience
8. Chipeta Ngotho Keith
9. Chisoti Faith Lucy
10. Deleza Ufulu
11. Jumbo Thokozire
12. Kadammanja Kenson
13. Kalowekamo Lumbani
14. Kamanga Joel
15. Kumbeza T. Vera
16. Longwe Charity Lusungu
17. Luhanga Sowani
18. Mafuta Denis Chifuniro
19. Makawa Raphael
20. Makina Ferson
21. Makumba Daina
22. Mandowa Austin
23. Mauluka Brian
24. Mbale Rehema
25. Mhango Unique Wakisa
26. Mkandawire Lingala
27. Mphanza Stanley
28. Msiska K. Tionge
29. Mtawali Pansi Frank
30. Mtegha Bahati
31. Munthali Kanda Khuthe
32. Mushani Enock
33. Mushani Martin
34. Musyani Winston
35. Mwabumba Limula Julius
36. Mwadzimbi Gamaliel
37. Mwangairo Tunsume
38. Mwenibabu Marcel
39. Mzumara Major Jnr
40. Ng’ona Alfred Lyghton
41. Nkhoma Leliya
42. Nthinda George
43. Nyirenda Chimwemwe
44. Nyirenda Kumbukani
45. Phiri S. Limbikani
46. Readwell Precious
47. Silungwe Tionge
48. Simwaba Yamikani
49. Singini Kelvin
50. Sitoro Hastings
51. Tamula Kim
52. Thesi Joseph
53. Tsiga Taloot
54. Yonamu Prince Leo
55. Yotamu M. Thokozani
Bachelor of Social Science (Political Leadership)
1. Bulla Alinane Ellina
2. Iwalani Faith
3. Kayira Fyness
4. Mkandawire Robert
5. Mpesi Chiyembekezo
6. Nakoma Mark Noel
Bachelor of Social Science (Social Work)
1. Abdulrasheed Tunia
2. Banda Andrew
3. Banda Hope Alinafe
4. Banda Steven
5. Botha A. Yalinase
6. Bowa Flora
7. Chavula Chifundo
8. Chunda Naomi
9. Galeta Ruth
10. Huwa Kenneth
11. Kaunjika Kavala Regina
12. Kanyowa Monica
13. Kawonga Elizabeth
14. Khalani Chifundo
15. Likongwe Shira
16. Masinja Josephine
17. Matande Edward
18. Mbekeyani Mcloud
7
19. Mhango Andrew Yewo
20. Mpenga Blessings
21. Mphembela Dominic
22. Msiska Tamanda
23. Mwale Vanessa
24. Njikho Gawani
25. Nkhoma Funny
26. Nthengu Fazeera
27. Nyirenda Watipaso
28. Phiri Fuleya Victoria
29. Sambo Tiwonge
30. Saukira Chance
31. Sibande Tapiwa
32. Sumana Benson
33. Thawe Thokozani Elizabeth
FINAL SELECTION TO THE NURSING AND MIDWIFERY PROGRAMME
Those selected under the Nursing and Midwifery programme will be subjected to oral interviews which will be conducted in the first week of February 2017 (i.e. soon after arrival). Only those who will be successful in the oral interviews will be allowed to proceed with the Nursing and Midwifery programme. Those who will be unsuccessful in the oral interviews will be given the option of joining other programmes after considering their other choices as indicated in their application forms.
FEES STRUCTURE
Below is the current fee structure for all degree programmes:
a. Local students
Commerce/Law/Social Sciences
Tuition MK400, 000 per semester
Accommodation in University Hostels MK100,000 per semester
Health Services fee MK 10,000 per semester
General Caution fee MK 10,000 (payable only once and refundable at the end of programme of study)
Students Union fee MK 5,000 per semester
Total MK 525,000 per semester
Education
Tuition MK352,000 per semester
Accommodation in University Hostels MK100,000 per semester
Health Services fee MK 10,000 per semester
General Caution fee MK 10,000 (payable only once and refundable at the end of programme of study)
Students Union fee MK 5,000 per semester
Total MK 477,000 per semester
Nursing & Midwifery
Tuition MK500,000 per semester
Accommodation in University Hostels MK100,000 per semester
Indexing fee MK 15,000
8
Health Services fee MK 10,000 per semester
General Caution fee MK 10,000 (payable only once and refundable at the end of programme of study)
Students Union fee MK 5,000 per semester
Total MK 640,000 per semester
b. Foreign students USD2000
UNIVERSITY POLICY ON PAYMENT OF FEES
University policy is such that fees is paid in full on the day of arrival. However, in order to accommodate those who cannot afford to pay fees in full at once, Management allows fees payment in three installments. The first tuition installment, which is due on arrival, is 50% of the total tuition fees. The remaining balance should be paid as follows: 30% in March and 20% in April. The deadline for clearing fees balances is Friday 31st April 2017
The University will not receive cash, postal orders or cheque payment. Instead fees should be deposited into one of the University’s bank accounts held at the following banks:
(a) National Bank of Malawi
Customs Road Service Center
Current Account
Account Number: 1928694
(b) NBS Bank
Limbe Branch
Current Account
Account Number: 14421707
Please ensure that the deposit slip is machine printed.
Date of commencement
Students should report at Montfort Campus, Nguludi Chiradzulu on Monday, 6th February 2017 not later than 5:00 p.m. Nobody will be allowed to register 14 days after the official registration date. Candidates who wish to stay off-campus are strongly advised to find where to stay before the date of registration.
CATERING SERVICES
Catering Services are outsourced to Magic Apron, a private catering company. The total cost of three meals (breakfast, lunch and dinner) for a semester is currently MK215, 000.00. Magic Apron offers flexible payment arrangements. Further information can be obtained by calling any of the following numbers 0882919979/0999914661/0999392111.
For further details call the following numbers:
(265) 111 625 070 or (265) 111 625 071 during working hours only.

See also  CUNIMA DIPLOMA/DEGREE PART-TIME / WEEKEND STUDIES 2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.