CUNIMA DIPLOMA/DEGREE PART-TIME / WEEKEND STUDIES 2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST

By | January 29, 2017

CUNIMA DIPLOMA/DEGREE PART-TIME / WEEKEND STUDIES 2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST

THE CATHOLIC UNIVERISTY OF MALAWI
DIPLOMA/DEGREE PART-TIME / WEEKEND STUDIES
2017 INTAKE SELECTION LIST
The Catholic University of Malawi is pleased to release names of students who have been selected to pursue Part-time Diploma/Degree programmes under the various faculties. The names are as follows:
FACULTY OF COMMERCE
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (ACCOUNTANCY)
1. Banda Ian
2. Banda Joe
3. Chinyama Kondwani
4. Chisambiro Katlego
5. Chiwambo Emmanuel
6. Dzimbiri Sara
7. Dzonzi Amon
8. Imani Shyreen
9. Jere Benjamin
10. Juma Stanly
11. Kabambe Lawrence
12. Kachamba Khamis Clara
13. Kadzuwa Sylvester
14. Kamanga Kayembe Victor
15. Kamanguwo Rodney
16. Kaminjolo Leticia
17. Kandandika Kaphesi
18. Kasambara Masano
19. Kusweje William
20. Langisi Madalitso
21. Liphali Genesis
22. Liwonde Alamson
23. Lukhere Zella
24. Mhango Yewo Bridget
25. Mndala Felix
26. Mshali C. Raphael
27. Mtenga Tendai
28. Mwasangwale Kettie
29. Mwasiya Jessie
30. Mwenebungu Ipiyana Kimberly
31. Phiri Richard
32. Saka McDaniel
33. Sikoti Steven
34. Sululu Blessings
35. Thawani Catherine Sister
36. Thindwa Mkeka Felix
37. Undani Anderson
38. Zingwa Emmanuel
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION (ENGLISH & CHICHEWA)
1. Aluso William
2. Bakali Sherrifa
3. Banda Veronica
4. Buleya Pilirani
5. Charles Alfred
6. Chatchuka Fanny
7. Chidaola Margret
8. Chirambo Annastanzia
9. Chitete Yona
10. Chosadziwa Innocent
11. Dinala J. Ennipher
12. Dulamoyo McJohn
13. Friday Enock
14. Gomani Joseph
15. Gomani Madalo
16. Gujah Yohane
17. Hadge Precious
18. Hapala Grant
19. Jassi Preciou
20. Joel Violeta
21. Kadzakumanja Lufeyo
22. Kambalame Brenda
23. Kavalo Chifundo
24. Kavalo Madalitso
25. Khama M. Ellen
26. Khaniwa Lloyd
27. Kolokota Chifundo
28. Kumpalume Reubina
29. Liva Thokozani
30. Liwonde Silila
31. Manyungwa Owen
32. Masoabwenzi Pearson Edwin
33. Maulidi Happiness
34. Mbesa D. Memory
35. Mgawi B. Alfred
36. Misolo Ivy
37. Mkaliphi Milika
38. Mkombezi Janet
39. Mpezeni K. Rabson
40. Mpoya Bvutitsa Wiskess
41. Msanjama Brenda
42. Mussa Pemphero
43. Mwandira Catherine
44. Njolomole Chiyembekezo
45. Nthanda Josephine
46. Nyalapa Linda
47. Sitima Charles
48. Suluma Salome
49. Suwedi Godfrey
DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION (GEOGRAPHY & SOCIAL STUDIES)
1. Boston Mphatso
2. Chakalamba Anthony
3. Chapuli Hendrix
4. Chingale Moses
5. Chinjati Philip
6. Chitete Louis
7. Dube K Masozi
8. Goliati Emmae
9. Gonjani Edwin Grey
10. Jackson Paul
11. Jassi Justin
12. Jeremiah Manasseh
13. Kadambo Lawrence
14. Kamtsalira Gift
15. Kanyenze Francesca
16. Kasiya R. Royal
17. Korea Nancy
18. Kufakulipo Frezar
19. Kumasinga MacLoud
20. Lampi Richard
21. Lihoma Manuel
22. Likwemba Lovemore
23. Maasikini Bruno
24. Makina Adolf
25. Malunga Willam
26. Masanjala Harrison
27. Mayeso C Archangel
28. Mbewe Msiska Charles
29. Mbingwa Vision
30. Mkandawire Jane
31. Msuku Sydney
32. Mtumodzi Chikumbutso
33. Muhota Peter John
34. Muotcha Paul Hanna
35. Mvula Daniel
36. Mwase Kingford
37. Mwenachanya Honest
38. Mwenegamba Grace Ruth
39. Namkwenya Patrick
40. Namuthu Friends
41. Ngwira Vincent Vitumbiko
42. Pangani Steven
43. Phiri Zinakuona George
44. Salanaye Gloria
45. Suwedi Innocent
46. Zingani Isaac Lomson
DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION (HISTORY & BIBLE KNOWLEDGE)
1. Chakhala Gift
2. Chawinga Eunice
3. Chisale Elias Madalitso
4. Dauzeni Chimwemwe
5. Gondwe Naomi Pleasant
6. Kanthiti Jeremiah
7. Kumwenda Lusungu
8. Kwenje Isdali
9. Makuru Madalitso
10. Makwale Beard
11. Martin Garson
12. Nkuziona Pempho
13. Sampson Lawrence
14. Soko Maliwa Redson
DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION (LIFESKILLS & SPECIAL NEEDS
1. Banda Charles
2. Chikonje Mphatso
3. Chikopa Felina
4. Chikwana Ngina Jane
5. Chimwaza H. Andrew
6. Chipojola F.M. Felix
7. Dzanja Innocent
8. Faiti Komelwani
9. Harawa Peter
10. Jamali G. Raphael
11. Jeremiah Peruda
12. Kachingwe James
13. Kachoka Angella
14. Kachoka Jahar John
15. Kadzuwa Emily
16. Kamcholoti Robert
17. Kamoto Hastings
18. Kankhono J. George
19. Kanyenda Isabel
20. Kanyong’o Thokozani
21. Kapindula Kenedy
22. Katsoka Boniface
23. Kenala Emmauel
24. Kuphazi Daniel
25. M’banga Salome
26. Magombo Amanda
27. Manda Tapiwa
28. Manjomo S. Geofrey
29. Masina Mary
30. Matokoso Cosmas
31. Mauluka Cecilia
32. Mbewe H.K. Ernest
33. Mkwezalamba Geofrey
34. Moto Henry
35. Mphaya Maurice
36. Msowoya Edith
37. Muhiwa Brenda
38. Namalawa Justin
39. Nasiyaya Garvey
40. Ndalama Mervis
41. Nkhoma Jimmy
42. Nkumpalume Reubina
43. Nsambo Moses
44. Nthanda Henry
45. Nyirenda Alice
46. Nyongola Peter
47. Phinifolo Bosco
48. Phiri Dafta
49. Rathinam Meena
50. Shavieel Gloria
51. Sibande Theresa
52. Thengende Patrick
53. Thole Chosadziwa Sungeni
54. Yakobe Eliza
DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION (MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTER)
1. Emmanuel Joseph
2. Jere William
3. Juma J. Alima
4. Kachere Mphatso
5. Kanthebwe Lester
6. Lapkenn Wyson
7. Malizan Aaron
8. Phiri Jeruza Emmanuel
9. Phula Simon
10. Matewere Esther
11. Munthali Gift
12. Nakhaka Chimwemwe
13. Tamani Charles
14. Tandwe S. Loveness
15. Moda Michael
DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION (MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS)
1. Chaphuka Yamikani
2. Kanzingeni Solomon
3. Lita Louis Godfrey
4. Moyo Faith
5. Mwangonde Laurent
6. Mwendanjira Stanford
7. Nkalo Grivin
8. Nyoni David
9. Salima Saidi Blessings
10. Tanganyika Blessings
11. Thole Chosadziwa Peter.
12. Thole Stephano
DIPLOMA IN STATISTICS
1. Adam Patrick
2. Banda Emma
3. Kasonga Loveness
4. Katembo Laston
5. Lameck Frank
6. Magwira Willy
7. Makosana Mphatso
8. Mulumpwa Ronald
9. Nkhata Dyson
10. Patel W. Rajiv
11. Pwetekani Shamim
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN EDUCATION (HISTORY & BIBLE KNOWLEDGE)
1. Donda Esnart
2. Kafanikhale Lloyd
3. Khabaza Anthony
4. Malango Bruno
5. Mandala Jailos Mussa
6. Mollen Matthew
7. Mtambo Eluby
8. Nkhoma Linzet
9. Nyanyale John
10. Nyasulu Takondwa
11. Pascas Ernest
12. Seleti Jeremia
13. Singo Hardwick
14. Tamaona Madalitso
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (LIFESKILLS & SPECIAL NEEDS)
1. Chawanda Maluwa Grace
2. Chikapa Mercy J
3. Gonani Chalie
4. Gondwe Aarons
5. Kondwani J. Rose Sister
6. Makondetsa Rose
7. Makonyola M. Esther
8. Makwinja Eliza Tettie
9. Mandiwa Christina
10. Mbeta Gabriel
11. Mkandawire Eblin
12. Mzembe Lucy
13. Njirayakonda Agnes Sister
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
DIPLOMA IN MONITORING & EVALUATION
1. Banda Sautso Charles
2. Bodole Charles
3. Bottoman Anderson
4. Chakwiya Madalitso
5. Chiwanga Taona
6. Chigwechokha Glory
7. Chikoya Jeremiah
8. Chilenje B.S. Mabvuto
9. Chimwezi Emmanuel
10. Chipofya Majorie
11. Chisale William
12. Chiwaya Andrew
13. Gadama Jones
14. Gama S. Gibson
15. Gulo Arthur
16. Kadaula Chimwemwe
17. Kaledzera Bessie
18. Kalepa Jessie
19. Kamanga Morison
20. Kamanga Tionge Esther
21. Kamtolo Elias Grim
22. Kanzati James
23. Kandodo Maxwell
24. Kanthomba Justin
25. Kanyizira Victor
26. Kasitomu J. Laurent
27. Kasonda Sheliter
28. Kataya Kenedy
29. Kilowe Martha Thoko
30. Leo Eneless
31. Longwe Fatson
32. Lungu Sarah
33. Luwanya Victoria
34. Machira Ezra
35. Makina Thandiwe
36. Makumba Alimbire
37. Makwale Gift Justin
38. Makwinja Andrew
39. Makwito James Fadwick
40. Malaicha Jonas
41. Malunga Gladwell
42. Masi Ernest
43. Mataya Chiyembekezo
44. Matumbo Chisale Lesley
45. Mawindo Billy
46. Mhango Chimwmemwe
47. Mhango Innocent
48. Misiya Wilfred Sadiki
49. Mkata Sydney
50. Msiska Aquilla
51. Muloliwa Peter
52. Mvula Ellen
53. Mwafulirwa Moses
54. Nazitche Benedict
55. Nazombe Daniel
56. Ndenya Chester Cloga
57. Njobvu Brian
58. Nyaka McDonald
59. Olesi Jordan
60. Pakundikana Steven
61. Pamanda Kingsley
62. Phiri K Richard
63. Puleni Paul
64. Pumbwa Charles
65. Singano Miles
66. Tewesa Timothy
67. Twaibu Ali
BACHELOR OF SOCIAL SCIENCE (COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT)
1. Alubi Paikene
2. Azizi G. Stanley
3. Chanza Elasto
4. Chawanda Sayamika Frolinda
5. Chisimba Grace
6. Chiwalo Joseph Francis
7. Kabambe Charles
8. Kamba Patrick Fr.
9. Khoswe Charles
10. Kumwenda Gertrude
11. Lembi Emmanuel
12. Makanjira Maggie
13. Mkandawire Rose
14. Mthimbwa Kamanga Dorah
15. Mgudugudu Mweso
16. Nehiya Makwiti Enelyce
17. Nepiyala Maoni Emmanuel
18. Sadick Moses
BACHELOR OF SOCIAL SCIENCE (DEVELOPMENT STUDIES)
1. Basalankhunda Chimwemwe
2. Botoman Williw
3. Chimpanzi Tonny
4. Chinkondenji Elias
5. Chome Michael
6. Chome Monica
7. Chunda John
8. Dambuleni Deusdedit
9. Gondwe C. Jayne
10. Itimu Kondwani
11. Jere Beatrice
12. Jison Kusen MacDonald
13. Kabvalo Dziwani
14. Kamowa Archangel
15. Kamwendo Esther
16. Kapingiri Fortune
17. Kausiwa Patrick
18. Kayira Wandisanga
19. Lweya Jeke Olive
20. Masamba Grace
21. Masamba Redson
22. Masanjala Robert
23. Mawindo Mwayi
24. Mitole Ndaona
25. Mtingwi Noel
26. Muluwaza Yamikani Gift
27. Namanja Steven
28. Namatika Jerry Charles
29. Phiri Khefa Michael
30. Saka Japhet
31. Saka Verily
32. Sungani Mercy
33. Tsabola C. Peter.
DATE OF COMMENCEMENT AND VENUE
All selected students should report at Montfort Campus, Nguludi Chiradzulu on Monday, 30th January 2017 for two weeks of intensive lectures which will finish on Saturday, 11th February, 2017. Following the two-week intensive learning period, all subsequent classes will be conducted over weekends at the University campus, Nguludi in Chiradzulu except for the Bachelor of Commerce (Accountancy) whose classes will be conducted at the James Chiona High School, next to Limbe Cathedral.
Those who opted for Don Bosco in Lilongwe will wait until August 2017 and they should confirm their decision in writing.
UNIVERSITY FEE STRUCTURE
A. Degree Programmes – Faculty of Education.
Tuition : MK 352, 000 per semester
General Caution fee: MK10,000 (paid once for entire study period & refundable)
Students’ Union fee MK5,000 per semester
B. Degree Programmes – Faculties of Commerce & Social Sciences
Tuition MK400,000 per semester
General Caution fee: MK10,000 (paid once for entire study period & refundable)
Students’ Union fee: MK5,000 per semester
C. Diploma Programmes.
Tuition : MK176,000 per semester
General Caution fee: MK10,000 (paid once for entire study programme)
Students’ Union fee: MK 5,000 per semester
UNIVERSITY POLICY ON PAYMENT OF FEES
University policy is such that fees is paid in full on the day of arrival. However, in order to accommodate those who cannot afford to pay fees in full at once, Management allows fees payment in three installments. The first tuition installment, which is due on arrival, is 50% of the total tuition fees. The remaining balance should be paid as follows: 30% in March and 20% in April. The deadline for clearing fees balances is Friday 31st April 2017
Fees should be deposited direct to any of the Catholic University’s accounts
(a) National Bank of Malawi (b) NBS Bank
Customs Road Service Center Limbe Branch
Current Account Current Account
Account Number: 1928694 Account Number: 14421707
ACCOMMODATION
Places for accommodation will be available at K1000.00 per night for those students who wish to put up at the campus during the two-week intensive learning period. University accommodation will not be available for the rest of the semester.
For further details call the following numbers:
(265) 111 625 070 or (265) 111 625 071 during working hours only

See also  The Catholic University of Malawi CUNIMA 2016/2017 Academic Calendar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.