Download Free WAEC Ghana Timetable

By | September 28, 2021

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2023, WAEC Timetable, WASSCE Timetable, West African Examination Council, Ghana Timetable 2022/2023, WAEC SSCE Timetable – ghana.waecdirect.org

WAEC Ghana Timetable is available on this page. The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published WAEC Timetable for School Candidates.

WAEC Exam Date

According to the West African Examination Council (WAEC), the 2021 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, will commence on Monday, August 16, with Project Work for Visual Arts candidates, while the theory papers will start on Wednesday 1st September until October 8 when the five-week-long examination will be brought to an end with Physics and Ghanaian Languages.

WAEC Timetable for WASSCE School Candidates (May/June)

WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and is available as follows:-

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES,FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

Click here to DOWNLOAD NEW WASSCE TIMETABLE (.PDF) to your Computer or Mobile, the printable/offline version of the NEW WAEC TIMETABLE in Portable Document Format (.PDF).

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
 Monday, 16th August, To Friday, 3rd September, 2021 (1st, 2nd and 3rd Project Options)SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143SC7153Basketry 3 (Project Work) * Ceramics 3 (Project Work) * Graphic Design 3 (Project Work) * Jewellery 3 (Project Work) * Leatherwork 3 (Project Work) Picture Making 3 (Project Work) * Sculpture 3 (Project Work) *Textiles 3 (Project Work) *  6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper  The date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 20thAugust, 2021SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr13:30 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Monday, 23rd August To Friday, 3rd September, SC3013 SC3043 SC7013 SC7023SC7054Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)Music 3B (Performance Test)15mins 40mins2hrs 30mins 3hrs30mins Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
  Wednesday, 1st September SC3023/A SC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins 45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6012 SC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr 1hr11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
SC3012SC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
      Thursday, 2nd September, 2021SC7142 SC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC1042SC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
SC5143SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5153SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133 SC5133Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163SC5163Forestry 3 (Practical)*Forestry 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3042 SC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins 1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.

According to the West African Examination Council (WAEC), the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, will commence on Monday, August 16, with Project Work for Visual Arts candidates, while the theory papers will start on Wednesday 1st September 2021 until October 8, 2021, when the five-week-long examination will be brought to an end with Physics and Ghanaian Languages.

See also  Scott School of Nursing 2021 Interview Date
DATEPAPERCODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
  Friday, 3rd September, 2021SC6072SC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7112SC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6053SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
 Monday, 6th September, 2021SC7102SC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6073SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6033SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  Tuesday, 7th September, 2021SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6013SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5072SC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6093SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 8th September, 2021SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.
 Thursday, 9th September 2021SC1022SC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 Friday, 10th September 2021SC5042SC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6232SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*1hr1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 13thSeptember, 2021SC3022SC3021English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  Tuesday, 14th September 2021SC5053/ASC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6042SC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr45mins11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7052SC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 Wednesday, 15th September 2021SC5122SC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC1012SC1011Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032SC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
Thursday, 16th September 2021SC2102SC2101Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  Friday, 17th September 2021SC5043/ASC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6092SC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins40mins14:00 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.16:20 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
SC7012SC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Monday, 20thSeptember, 2021SC4022SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
   Wednesday, 22nd September 2021SC2052SC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6052–Advertisements–SC6051Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
SC5053/BSC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7152SC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC7042 SC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 23rdSeptember, SC2032SC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  Friday, 24th September SC7092SC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.
SC1071SC1071TypewritingTypewriting2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/ASC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6082SC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.15:45 hrs. – 16:45 hrs.
   Monday, 27th September SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC7072SC7071Basketry 2 (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5073SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7022SC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
SC7132SC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.16:00 hrs. – 17:50 hrs.
 Tuesday, 28th September, SC2022SC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082SC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

According to the West African Examination Council (WAEC), the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, will commence on Monday, August 16, with Project Work for Visual Arts candidates, while the theory papers will start on Wednesday 1st September until October 8, when the five-week-long examination will be brought to an end with Physics and Ghanaian Languages.

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
Tuesday, 28th September (Cont’d)SC2152SC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5052SC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 Wednesday, 29th September, SC5123/BSC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins11:45 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
SC2072 SC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 30th September, SC2042 SC2041Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Friday, 1st October, SC1052SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 4thOctober, SC2142SC2141Social Studies 2 (Essay)*Social Studies 1 (Objective)*3hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
  Tuesday, 5th October 2021SC7122 SC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5053/CSC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6233SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 6th October, SC5172SC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
   Thursday, 7th October SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5162SC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5152SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5142SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5132SC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
   Friday, 8th October SC5123/CSC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3161 SC3171 SC3181 SC3191 SC3201 SC3211Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME(GMT)
 –Advertisements–     Friday, 8th October (Cont’d)SC3221SC3231 SC3241 SC3251 SC3261Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242 SC3252 SC3262Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC7082SC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Notes*           Available to candidates in Ghana only


  1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
See also  Lerotholi Polytechnic Application for Admission

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  1. Question Papers are to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

  • Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and a half times the time allotted to other candidates.

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA APRIL